If you have concerns about an existing staff member, it is your statutory duty to carry out all relevant checks as if the staff member was a prospective candidate.


If existing staff members change role, the new relevant checks must be carried out.

Examples of this include, but are not limited to:

  • Moving to a post with regulated activity, where you must then obtain an enhanced DBS certificate including barred list information

  • Promotions to management where Section 128 checks might then be required


Specific key differences to note:

  • For colleges, if a staff member moves from a post that did not involve the provision of education, to a new position that does, you must treat them as if they were a new candidate. All required pre-appointment checks must be carried out.

Did this answer your question?